Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72171, Monday 28 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72171
MSN: 10276
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area while attempting to land at Prestwick (PIK) in poor visibility.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location