Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 42-3575, Friday 25 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3575
MSN: 26708
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:31 km NE of Shingowlyang -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando, 42-3575, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1337th Air Base Unit, departed the airfield at Sookerating, India, on a flight to the airfield at Kunming, China, and return. A report was made that the C-46 was found, crashed, about 19 miles NE of Shingowlyang, Burma, and the crew was killed.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)