This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3609 |
| MSN: | 26742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landing, 7 miles ENE of Kunming. At least one person on board died (pilot: Merlin A. Johnson).
Sources:
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=22177 https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=52256 