This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3566 |
| MSN: | 26699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chenggong District, Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Involved in a fatal accident, reportedly struck a mountain. Several likely victims, see also C-46 #42-3609 which, too, crashed in Kunming on this date.
Pilot: Clarence J. Liller Jr (survived)
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-3564-to-42-3577-curtiss-c-46a-30-cu-commando/commando-42-3566.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51712823/george-e-laflamme https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51712823/george-e-laflamme 