This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KG789 |
| MSN: | 25466/14021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gusau -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing while on a delivery flight at Gusau, Nigeria.
The aircraft encountered severe storms en route. The crew lost all navigational and wireless aids and it was decided to perform a wheels up forced landing
Sources:
Air Force, Volume 44, No.19, Oct. 10, 2002 The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge