CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3616, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3616
MSN: 26749
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Margherita, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengkung Airfield
Destination airport:Misamari Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a round trip flight from Misamari to Chengkung and back.
The wreckage was found South from Margherita, Assam, India, near a village, Fhangyak, China. The C-46A was identified and serial numbers on parts corroborated the identity. An altitude of 3,500 feet was necessary to clear the ridge where it crashed. Its course was 180º and it crashed into the ridge about 200 yards below the summit.

Sources:

MACR