Accident Short Sunderland III DP197, Tuesday 15 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DP197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Creag Riabhach, Lothbeg -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was to carry out a Radar Homing Exercise, on the Radar buoy near Dunbeath.
Due to adverse weather conditions, the plane crashed. All occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

Air Crash Sites-Scotland