This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | NJ175 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corlea -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat suffered an engine failure during takeoff from Castle Archdale. The crew made a crash-landing after jettisoning the depth charges and while jettisoning fuel. A fire started after crash and burnt out the forward section and wings.
Sources:
Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946 Location