This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 11011 |
| MSN: | CV-289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Satellite Channel, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Capsized and sank in Satellite Channel after its wingtip floats were damaged upon landing. The crew of four escaped.
Sources:
Times Colonist, 9-11-2006 