Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior YV-CDC, Friday 15 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Colon Development Corporation
Registration: YV-CDC
MSN: 1248 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mene Grande, Zulia state -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mene Grande Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Pilot Harold Albion Davis and passengers J.R. James and A.G. Endell.

Sources:

La Aviación en Venezuela 1920-1950