Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24691, Tuesday 1 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24691
MSN: 26612
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine fire. Indo China in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)