This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-1980 |
Time: | 12:27 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Gerald K Kachinskas |
Registration: | N299Y |
C/n / msn: | D-1020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Long Beach Municipal Airport, Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
Destination airport: | Carefree,AZ |
Narrative:Destroyed on 12 September 1980 at Long Beach Municipal Airport, Long Beach, California when it broke-up soon
after taking-off for Carefree, Arizona. The two people on-board were killed. Registration N299Y cancelled by the FAA 4.5.83
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA140
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=299Y 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf