This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 11062 |
| MSN: | CV-373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foula Island, Shetlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Wick RAF Station |
Narrative:Flew into a mountain side when diverting to Stornoway due to fog at the intended destination of Wick.
Sources:
rafcommands.com canso11062.mikeharvey.ca Location