This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107470 |
| MSN: | 7489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE off Greenland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Stephenville Air Base, NL (YJT/CYJT) |
Narrative:The Douglas Skymaster departed the U.K., flying American service personnel back home. Intermediate stops were planned at Keflavík, Iceland and Stephenville, Canada. Last radio contact with the flight was three hours after takeoff from Keflavík, when over the North Atlantic Ocean off Greenland. The aircraft did not arrive at Stephenville and was declared missing. No trace of the plane was ever found.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location