Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11706, Tuesday 25 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11706
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Gaeta Village, Florida Island -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS)
Destination airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI)
Narrative:
The Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express was destroyed in an accident on Florida Island, Solomon Islands. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane was operated by a Consairways crew on behalf of the USAAF's Air Transport Command (ATC), flying 21 high ranking passengers from the U.S to Guadalcanal and Brisbane, Australia.
It crashed in a jungle on a mountain top while approaching the airport at Guadalcanal.

Sources:

archaehistoria.org

Location