This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3631 |
| MSN: | 26764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chanyi Airport |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in landing accident near Chanyi, Qujing.
All USAAF servicemen casualty in China on this date were probably from another C-46 that crashed in Kunming, thus this landing accident was probably not fatal.
Sources:
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-3578-to-42-3683-curtiss-c-46a-35-cu-c-46a-36-cu-commando/commando-42-3631.html 