Loss of control Accident Short Sunderland DV991, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst RAF Station -   Gambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAF Sunderland DV991 took off from RAF Bathurst, Gambia, on an operational patrol mission. The take off run was long and this took the aircraft into rough water. After the last bounce the aircraft was observed to be in an attitude with the nose 45 degrees above the horizontal. The aircraft then stalled with nose and wing down, crashed into the water and broke up. When the aircraft sank, the depth charges exploded, causing a fire on the water.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location