Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32807, Thursday 6 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32807
MSN: 9033
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine Airport (CZL) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the C-47 ground looped during landing at Constantine.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location