Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+EQ, Sunday 2 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+EQ
MSN: 501126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E off Hydra -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea as a result of engine failure. There was at least one fatality.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum