This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3574 |
| MSN: | 26707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misamari Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Myitkyina (unknown airport) |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46A Commando, 42-3574, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1328th Air Base Unit, Station 11, departed the airfield at Misamari, India, on a cargo transportation flight to Myitkyina, Burma, then across the Himalayas, to the airfield at Yankai, China.
The C-46A was attacked and set afire by enemy fighters and the crew had to bail out. The pilot was unable to bail out and died in the crash.
Sources:
miac47burmawwii.org 