Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61039, Thursday 29 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61039
MSN: 26914
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a cargo flight, the Curtiss C-46 #42-61039 went missing 23km east of Chanyi, Yunnan, China [MACR: 06607]. It was found to have crashed (4/4 fatalities).

Pilot: 1st Lt Edmund E. O’Fallon

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-60942/commando-42-61039.html
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-06607-42-61039.cfm