This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-55896 |
| MSN: | 18-2301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km E of Monroe-Selman Field, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During takeoff for a local navigation flight, the no. 1 engine began to misfire. The aircraft got airborne and the undercarriage was retracted. The left wing dropped and the C-60 began to turn to the left. At that time the no. 2 engine also misfired. The pilot attempted to level the wings for a forced landing but the airplane crashed into a wooded area.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles