This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3682 |
| MSN: | 26815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 33,6 km NW of Sookerating -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sookerating Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Yunnanyi Airport |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46 Commando, 42-3682, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, advance airfield Station 7, departed Sookerating, India, on a mission to Yunnayi, China.
The aircraft crashed on an island in the Brahamaputra River in India between Sookerating, India, and Shinbwiyang, Burma.
Sources:
miac47burmawwii.org 