Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) 9754, Saturday 24 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9754
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:250 km N off Shetland Islands, Scotland [Norwegian Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso flying boat was attacking a surfaced German submarine, U-1225, but was hit by flak and caught fire. The U-boat sank and the Canso crashed. Two crewmembers died in water awaiting rescue, pilot F/L D.E. Hornell died of exposure the following day after rescue. Hornell received posthumous Victoria Cross.

Crew:
Flight Sergeant Israel Joseph BODNOFF DFM
Flight Sergeant Sidney Reginald COLE DFM
Wing Commander Bernard Charles DENOMY DSO
Flight Lieutenant David Ernest HORNELL VC - killed
Flying Officer Sidney Edward MATHESON DFC
Flight Sergeant Donald Stewart SCOTT MiD - killed
Sergeant Fernand ST LAURENT MiD - killed

Sources:

veterans.gc.ca
2.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca
3.Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
4.https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000357#9754
5.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0058/00000102.pdf

Location