Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100623, Saturday 24 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100623
MSN: 19086
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jayapura -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, tyre blew. The accident happened on either Hollandia Field or Cyclops Field near Jayapura.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge