This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1941 |
Time: | 10:10 |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24A/32-2 Liberator I |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | AM915 |
C/n / msn: | Co 6/Line 4 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Campbeltown, Argyll -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Montreal |
Destination airport: | Campbeltown (EGEC) |
Narrative:The flight took off from Montreal at 17:26 local time (22:26 GMT) on the 31st August. The aircraft was flying to Campbeltown. The flight was carrying two BOAC pilots, military officers, technical personnel and Belgian Count. Eric Taylor was the Principle Technical Officer, Air Ministry, at Farnborough, Mark Benjamin was returning to the UK from a scientific mission in the USA and Count Baillet-Latour was the Economical Counsellor in London to the Belgian Ministry for Colonies. At 10:10 and at 1,000 the aircraft flew into a hill in cloud and crashed into Arinarach Hill near Campbeltown and broke up over about a quarter of a mile, killing all 10 on board.
Sources:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/consolidated-liberator-am915-arinarach-hill/ http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/liberator_lb-30b_achinhoan.htm - JF Baugher
- Air-Britain Archive, September 2012, p. 101
-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consolidated_Liberator_I