Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24699, Tuesday 20 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24699
MSN: 26620
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km S of Ninchangwang -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Three of the four crew members bailed out when the engines lost power due to carburettor icing.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)