Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 9842, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9842
MSN: CV-276
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso was hit by AAA fire while attacking German submarine U-480. Crashed in sea.

Sources:

aviaeology.com
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland