This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9816 |
| MSN: | CV-250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 180 km NE off Faroe Islands [Norwegian Sea] -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by naval AAA fire during an attack on German submarine U-715.
The submarine was hit by depth charges and sank. Of the crew of 52, only 16 survived.
Sources:
aviaeology.com Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers Location