Accident Short Sunderland III ML880, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Narrative:
Short Sunderland ML880 of 228 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Pembroke Dock at 18:10 on 11 June 1944, to carry out an anti-submarine patrol in the Bay of Biscay. It was due back at base at 07:25 hours on 12 June, but failed to return.
No signals were received from the aircraft and it was assumed that it was shot down by either enemy surface craft or U boat, and that the crew were all lost at sea. A German broadcast was heard the following day claiming that two Sunderlands had been shot down in the Bay of Bisay area.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr