This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mg5e |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | KD+IJ |
| MSN: | 7143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fleves Island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a holiday flight under unknown circumstances. All four crew members and ten passengers died in the crash.
Sources:
forum.12oclockhigh.net 