Accident Short Sunderland III ML858, Wednesday 7 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gleann Mòr, Saint Kilda, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during navigational exercise flight out of Oban. All ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

Crash Site & Wreckage Short Sunderland ML 858 St. Kilda
secretscotland.org.uk
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland

Location