This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 34033 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Attu Island-Casco Field NAS, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force landed due to fuel exhaustion off NAS Attu, Alaska and sank under tow.