Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61058, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61058
MSN: 26933
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Natal-Parnamirim Field, RN (NAT) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal-Parnamirim Field, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After take off from Natal-Parnamirim Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field some 1,2 km past the runway end. Both pilots were killed while all three passengers were injured.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)