Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-23600, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23600
MSN: 26733
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-46A, 42-23600, assigned to the India-China Wing ATC, Station 11, departed Missamari, India, on a cargo flight to Kunming, China, at about 02:22 hours local. The aircraft did not arrive at its destination.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)