This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1944 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DV990 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | ca 240 km W off Kristiansund, Norway [Norwegian Sea] -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by U-boat U-921 during a patrol mission off the Norwegian coast.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin Location