Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A G-ALEC, Wednesday 6 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Lec Refrigeration
Registration: G-ALEC
MSN: 04402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maindy Stadium, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pengam Moors, Cardiff
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.104 Dove Series 2A, first registered as XB-SUU to Banco Nacional de Mexico in 1953. Sold to Flight Servicing Croydon Airport as G-APPD 25/11/58 but reg not taken up. Re-registered as G-ALEC to Lec Refrigeration 21/1/59. The aircraft's record card notes: "Special Dispensation Granted for use of these registration marks in connection with this Dove aircraft. These marks were formerly used by Halifax aircraft G-ALEC"

Written off (destroyed) 6/5/59. The aircraft was taking part to an airshow at Cardiff Airport, carrying a crew of two and two passengers. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unclear circumstances, killing all four occupants. Crashed and written off on impact with a petrol station construction site near Maindy Stadium.

Probable cause: It is believed the accident was the consequence of a pilot error.

Registration G-ALEC cancelled 19/7/60 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/waleshistory/2012/05/1959_aircraft_disaster_north_road_cardiff.html
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1960/1960%20-%200840.PDF
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1000515/
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALEC-1.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-2a-cardiff-4-killed
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/266: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415038 (Main File)
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/267: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415039
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/268: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415040
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/269: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415041
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/270: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415042
11. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/271: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415043