Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-73, Sunday 21 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-73
MSN: 1662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Java Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were on a sea mining mission in the Java Sea near Surabaya and a signal was received that the aircraft had been badly holed in both tanks and an attempt was to be made to get to a prearranged escape point. Although searches were carried out there were no sightings of the crew or plane.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location