This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39073 |
| MSN: | 10093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Torokina and Guadalcanal -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cape Torokina Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Guadalcanal Airport (GSI) |
Narrative:A Douglas R4D-5 Navy transport plane went missing en route between Cape Torokina Airfield, PNG and Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.
The airplane took off at 10:08 with 23 persons plus 1,300 pounds of mail aboard. The last radio contact with the aircraft was at the time of takeoff. Weather was poor with moderate rain showers reducing visibility from six miles to one mile.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) PacificWrecks.com 