This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | 12thAF - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18446 |
| MSN: | 4508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaudo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three Douglas C-47 transport planes crashed following a mid-air collision near Gaudo, Italy.
The aircraft involved were 41-18446 (1 killed); 42-23527 (5 killed); and 42-92992 (2 killed).
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 