This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina IVA (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | JX581 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullom Voe, Shetland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float plane struck some rocks off Sella Ness during landing. The hull was badly damaged and the Catalina eventually sank.
Sources:
crashsiteorkney.com 