Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-49, Friday 28 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-49
MSN: 1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Babo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groote Island SPB, NT
Destination airport:Groote Island SPB, NT
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina took off from Groote Eyland to attack Manokwari. It never reached the target, and is reported to have made a forced landing about two days walk from Babo. All ten crew members are MIA.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY-5A Maggie Serial Number A24-49
National Archives of Australia NAA: A705, 166/38/507

Location