This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-24710 |
| MSN: | 26631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sookerating Air Base -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sookerating Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Sookerating Air Base |
Narrative:The C-46 crashed during a test flight after a taxiing accident left prop repair. During test hop the left prop over feathered and went into reverse pitch. Pilot was able to partially straighten aircraft out to crash land.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Images:

photo (c) Rebecca Robertson Haskett; Sookerating; 26 April 1944