Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3597, Tuesday 25 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3597
MSN: 26730
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Imphal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46A Commando, 42-3597, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, Station 11, departed Chittagong, on a cargo transport mission to Supam, India.
The aircraft was attacked by enemy aircraft and shot down. The pilot bailed out and suffered a broken left leg and minor injuries. The other crew members died in the crash

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org