Accident Waco UIC-4 SE-AFF, Monday 29 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UIC-4
Owner/operator:Nordisk Aerotjänst, opf Swedish Navy
Registration: SE-AFF
MSN: 3831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Häradskär, 69 km SE Norrköping (Östergötland) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F2 Hägernäs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in error by Swedish air defence.
A civilian pilot and three navy officers were killed.
Civilian operator was "Nordisk Aerotjänst" in Norrköping. The aircraft was leased by Swedish Naval Aviation and attached to F2 Hägernäs naval airbase. The plane crashed just a few weeks after it was leased by the navy.

Sources:

- http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1940_1949.pdf
- https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waco_Custom
- Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)