Incident SNCASE SE.200 20+01, Monday 17 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.200
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+01
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The flying boat was moored at Friedrichshafen, Germany on Lake Constance (also known as Bodensee) when it was destroyed in an attack by RAF Mosquito planes.
A Latécoère 631 flying boat was also destroyed in the attack.

Sources:

Les réalisations de la SNCASE / Gérard Hartmann