This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways |
| Registration: | VP-YBR |
| MSN: | 7503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kasama, Northern Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 7503 (Gipsy Major #8462/8463): Registered G-AEDW [C of R 6784] 10.3.36 to H.B. Legge & Sons Ltd, Hamsey Green. C of A 5388 issued 9.5.36. Registration G-AEDW cancelled as sold 2.38 (and C of A renewed 11.3.38). Re-registered as VP-YBR [C of R 51] 11.3.38 to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd, Salisbury, Rhodesia.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Kasama, Northern Rhodesia 1.1.39. En route from Salisbury, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest upside down and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Kasama is a city in the Northern Province of Zambia. It serves as the provincial capital and the headquarters of Kasama District.
Sources:
1. Encyclopedia of African Airlines By Ben R. Guttery
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-kasama 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kasama,_Zambia 