| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Budd RB-1 Conestoga |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | NX37097 |
| MSN: | 002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14 hours |
| Cycles: | 12 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:The Budd RB-1 Conestoga cargo plane was undergoing trial flights at the Patuxent River Naval Air Station.
Takeoff was started using full flaps and standard takeoff power for the plane. It was airborne after a run of about 3000 feet and the wheels were immediately retracted, but take-off power was maintained in an effort to gain altitude. The crew then attempted to raise the flaps in stages but the flap indicator remained in the full flap position and the trim of the did not change. The flap switch was then put alternately in the neutral and up position, but the flaps still did not retract.
The climb at full throttle was not sufficient to clear the trees and upsloping terrain ahead and therefore a crash landing was made in the trees.
Distance from the point of takeoff to the scene of the crash is about 9,130 feet and the tree tops in the vicinity of the crash were 85 feet higher above sea level than the runway.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher A Story of the Budd RB-1 Conestoga / by Nancy Canavan Heslop Location
Images:

photo (c) US Navy; near Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK); 12 April 1944