This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-92815 |
| MSN: | 12657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield-Suisun AAB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:Missing during a flight from Fairfield, CA to Honolulu, HI. The airplane departed at 02:37 GCT and last radio contact was at 08:05 GCT.
The search for the missing airplane was discontinued on April 9.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) MACR