This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-24688 |
| MSN: | 26609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mainling County-Level City, Nyingchi, Tibet Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
| Destination airport: | Sookerating Air Base |
Narrative:The plane struck a mountain on the Tibetan Plateau, close to the Chinese-Indian border. Locals from the nearest village made the first discovery of the wreckage, yet they did not inform the authorities about it until 2000.
The remains of the crew were recovered in 2002.
(Note: Aircraft number was confused with that of a C-87 Liberator Express in some reports)
Sources:
MACR
https://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2006-12-15/2253419744.html Laredo Morning Times, February 9, 2001
U.S. fliers' remains recovered in Tibet (St. Petersburg Times, October 1, 2002) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24688.html 